1. Skip to content

2015 DSSA Awards

The 2015 DSSA Awards were held at the Proact Stadium, Chesterfield.

Access pictures from the 2015 DSSA Awards night at Chesterfield's Proact Stadium in our gallery below.

Scroll down to read a report on the night's events, as well as to see the full list of those who won and were highly commended.

2015 DSSA Awards report

‘Moore’ success for golfer Bradley

Talented golfer Bradley Moore has tonight (Thursday) retained the title of Sportsperson of the Year at the 2015 Derbyshire Schools' Sport Association (DSSA) Awards, held at Chesterfield FC's Proact Stadium in front of more than 200 guests.

The 18-year-old, from Allestree Woodlands School in Derby, was a joint winner of the award last year, along with Chesterfield hurdler Alicia Barrett.

This time, however, he took the honour all on his own after winning the England Under-18s Open Championship, captaining the England Under-18 squad, finishing second in the McAvoy Trophy and being ranked Europe's number one player for his age group.

Primary School Sportsperson of the year was cyclist Grace Longden, from Buxworth Primary School in the High Peak.

Derby golfer Bradley Moore secures more success at 2015 DSSA Awards

Bradley Moore talks about retaining his Sportsperson of the Year title at the 2015 Derbyshire Schools' Sports Association (DSSA) Awards - held at the Proact Stadium, Chesterfield - and his hopes of turning professional.

The eight-year-old has won Under-10s British Cycling closed circuit races, was the youngest person ever to complete the 34-mile Grindleford Goat Cycle Ride and a member of the school team to win her area's school cyclo-cross event.

Littleover Community School table tennis player Thomas Spicer, 15, was named Disability Sportsperson of the Year after winning a silver medal at the 2014 Sainsbury's UK School Games when representing the Midlands.

Darren Wood collected the Individual Achievement - Non-school Sport Award on behalf of daughter Abbie.

European Games star

Outstanding performances from Buxton Community School swimmer Abbie Wood, 16, who won a gold, silver and two bronze medals at the inaugural European Games in Baku, Azerbaijan, saw her chosen as Sportsperson of the Year – Non-school Sport for the second successive year.

In the team awards, Primary Team of the Year was Loscoe CE Primary School Football Team, who won Amber Valley, Derbyshire and Midlands finals to represent the region and finish fifth nationally in the ESFA and Danone Nations Cup.

The Disability Team of the Year Award was claimed by Allestree Woodlands School Hearing Impaired Athletics Team, who competed across 10 events to win the National Deaf Athletics Championships.

Tupton Hall School Under-12s Girls Football Team was victorious in the Secondary School Team of the Year category thanks to them being crowned national champions at the FA Youth Futsal Festival National Finals and reaching the last four of the ESFA National Cup.

Volunteers were also recognised on the night, with Grange Primary School, Long Eaton's Mia Lockwood, 10, winning the Young Leader / Ambassador – Primary School Award for her sterling work leading activities for younger pupils and training new sports leaders.

Liam Drake, of Derby SSP, collected the Secondary School Young Leader of the Year Award on behalf of winner Sam James.

Sam's the man

The Young Leader / Ambassador – Secondary School Award went to Chellaston Academy's Sam James, 18, who sits on the Youth Sport Trust National Young Persons' Steering Group and is Team Leader of the Derbyshire FA Young Leader Management Team.

In the Adult Volunteer Award category, there was no outright winner, but three individuals, Natalie Mills, from Hayfield Primary School, Heather Rhodes, from Morley Primary School, Ilkeston, and Nia Yule, from Brookfield School, Chesterfield were highly commended.

It was a similar story in the Media and Arts Contribution to School Sport, where dancers from Heritage High School, Clowne, Katie Marshall, of Brookfield Community School, and Anya Horsley and Fern Clifford, from Palterton Primary School, were highly commended.

The new Service to School Sport Award, in memory of Suzanne Meehan, was won by Paul Smith, who has given more than 30 years of service to the Derbyshire Schools' Football Association as secretary and under-15s team manager.

Derbyshire School Games Joint Primary Schools' Champions were High Peak School Sport Partnership and North East Derbyshire School Sport Partnership, respectively collected by Dawn Richardson of High Peak SSP and Karen Shopland of North East Derbyshire SSP.

School Games winners

Also announced on the night were the winners of the Derbyshire School Games championship trophies, with Osmaston CofE (VC) Primary School taking the Primary Champion School and Primary (Small School) Champion School titles.

Secondary Champion School was Dronfield Henry Fanshawe School and Competition Plus Champion School was Tupton Hall School.

Joint Primary Schools' Champions were High Peak School Sport Partnership and North East Derbyshire School Sport Partnership, while Chesterfield School Sport Partnership was both Secondary Schools' Champion and Competition Plus Champion.

Special guest for the night was shot putter Sam Ruddock, who represented Great Britain at the London 2012 Paralympics, while also in attendance was Mayor of Chesterfield, Cllr Barry Bingham.

Some of the winners on the night at the 2015 DSSA Awards.

Full list of category winners and those highly commended

Sportsperson of the Year

Winner: Bradley Moore (golf), Allestree Woodlands School.

Highly commended: Niamh Emerson and Caitlin Emerson (athletics), Alfreton Grange Arts College; Lauren Hill (athletics), Tupton Hall School; Katie Rowe (athletics), Frederick Gent School; Tilly Simpson (athletics), Eckington School; Heather Goodall (gymnastics), The Long Eaton School; Charlie Craig (cycling), Hope Valley College.

Primary School Sportsperson of the Year

Winner: Grace Longden (cycling), Buxworth Primary School.

Highly commended: Henry Hayward (golf), Aston-on-Trent Primary School; Annabel Parker (cycling), St Anne's Catholic Primary School, Buxton.

Individual Achievement – Non-School Sport

Winner: Abbie Wood (swimming), Buxton Community School.

Highly commended: Justin Taylor-Tipton (freestyle skiing), Kirk Hallam Academy; Ellen Robins-Wilkinson (fencing), Hope Valley College; Hollie Smith (archery), Heanor Gate School; Skye Adams (motorsport), The Pingle School; Alex Hellings (dressage), Lady Manners School.

Disability Sportsperson of the Year

Winner: Thomas Spicer (table tennis) Littleover Community School.

Highly commended: Georgina Bailey (dressage and athletics), Harpur Hill Primary School.

Primary School Team of the Year

Winners: Loscoe CE Primary School Football Team.

Highly commended: Oakwood Junior School High 5 Netball Team.

Secondary School Team of the Year

Winners:Tupton Hall School Under-12s Girls Football Team.

Highly commended: The Ecclesbourne School KS3 Girls Badminton Squad; Noel-Baker School Basketball Team.

Disability Team Award

Winners: Allestree Woodlands School Hearing Impaired Athletics Team.

Primary School Young Leader of the Year

Winner: Mia Lockwood, Grange Primary School.

Highly commended: Shardlow Primary School Young Ambassadors.

Adult Volunteer Award

Highly commended: Natalie Mills, Hayfield Primary School; Heather Rhodes, Morley Primary School; Nia Yule, Brookfield Community School.

Secondary School Young Leader of the Year

Winner: Sam James, Chellaston Academy.

Highly commended: Roya Mehdizadeh-Valoujerdy, Belper School; Josh Ryder-Flint, Hasland Hall Community School; Callum Rose, Highfields School; Sarah Needham, Highfields School.

Media and Arts Contribution to School Sport

Highly commended: Heritage High School Dancers; Anya Horsley and Fern Clifford, Palterton Primary School; Katie Marshall, Brookfield Community School.

Service to School Sport

Winner: Paul Smith (Derbyshire Schools FA).